Perth Mint Gold and Silver Bullion Sales Move Higher | Silver Coins

Perth Mint Gold and Silver Bullion Sales Move Higher

Silver KoalaThe Perth Mint of Australia has released their monthly figures for the total ounces of gold and silver sold as coins and minted bars for the duration of the month of July 2013. The figures for each gold and silver had been larger when compared to the prior month and the year ago period.

Sales of gold as coins and minted merchandise for the month was 56,488.25 troy ounces. This reversed three consecutive months of falling sales after the massive spike knowledgeable in April.

The month-to-month sales for July 2013 represent an enhance of 66.01% compared to the sales from the year ago period of July 2012 when sales were only 34,026.23 ounces.

For the year to date, gold sales are now 462,113.17 ounces.

Perth Mint Bullion Sales in Troy Ounces
GoldSilver
January 201365,683.71670,544.36
February 201344,048.62426,319.29
March 201350,356.16408,178.52
April 2013111,505.061,102,465.96
May possibly 201386,983.54587,454.82
June 201347,047.83588,630.13
July 201356,488.25697,247.39
Total YTD462,113.17four,480,840.47

Sales of silver as coins and minted goods reached 697,247.39 for July 2013. This was up by far more than 100,000 ounces from the prior year and represents the second highest month-to-month total for this year.

The latest monthly figure represents an improve of 54.02% compared to the year ago period of July 2012 when sales had reached 452,692.79 ounces.

For the year to date, silver sales have now reached 4,480,840.47 ounces.

Coin Update» Globe Coins

Print Friendly

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *